Photograph: Milan Pelc


Name of Monument:

Triumphal Arch of Venetian General Leonardo Foscolo

Also known as:

Slavoluk venecijanskog generala Leonarda Foscola; (Foscolo Arch)

Location:

Korčula, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia

Contact DetailsTriumphal Arch of Venetian General Leonardo Foscolo
Southern city gate
Korčula

Date:

1650

Artists:

Unknown designer; local stonemasons

Denomination / Type of monument:

Urban architecture, triumphal arch

History:

On the rear façade of the Tower of Big Revelin facing the Town Hall Square stands the Triumphal Arch of Venetian General Leonardo Foscolo. Incidentally, Big Revelin was built in the 13th century; it was enlarged again later and the last reconstruction took place in 2003. The Foscolo Arch is the biggest public monument in the city of Korčula dedicated to the military commander of Venetian Dalmatia, General Leonardo Foscolo. In the line of duty fighting in the Candian war (Kandijski rat, the war between the Turks and Venice 1645–1669 in Dalmatia, inland Dalmatia and Montenegro) he won battles against the Turks in Klis and Vrana and liberated a large part of the Dalmatian and Makarska coasts and Poljica.

Description:

In essence, Foscolo Arch is a re-interpretation of a classical Roman triumphal arch, “embraced” by the older structure of Big Revelin, but lacking the autonomy characteristic of its antique predecessors. Composed of two superposed parts horizontally divided by a relatively thin cornice, the upper part consists of two flat pillars set wide apart from one another and crowned by a sort of cornice capital. This in turn supports a wide, decorative arch over an empty aedicule, which probably held a statue of General Leonardo Foscolo. The lower part, with the entranceway in the middle, is made of massive rustic stones arranged radially against the arch and flanked either side by two semi-columns.

View Short Description

The Foscolo Arch is the biggest public monument in Korčula dedicated to a military commander of Venetian Dalmatia. Composed of two superposed parts divided horizontally by a thin cornice, the upper part consists of two flat pillars supporting a wide decorative arch over an empty aedicule: a statue of Venetian General Leonardo Foscolo probably once filled the void. The lower part, with the entranceway in the middle, is made of massive rustic stones arranged radially against the arch and flanked either side by two semi-columns.

How Monument was dated:

Information from archival documents.

Special features

Triumphal Arch – detail

1650

Basic shapes of the monument refer to Early Baroque architecture with elements of late Renaissance Classicism.

Cartouche with inscription

Central part of the arch below the niche

1650

Selected bibliography:

Mohorovičić, A., “Gradovi u Hrvatskoj” in Hrvatska i Europa. Barok i prosvjetiteljstvo, sv. III., Zagreb, 2003, p. 586.

Citation of this web page:

Mirjana Repanić-Braun "Triumphal Arch of Venetian General Leonardo Foscolo" in "Discover Baroque Art", Museum With No Frontiers, 2018. http://www.discoverbaroqueart.org/database_item.php?id=monument;BAR;hr;Mon11;16;en

Prepared by: Mirjana Repanić-BraunMirjana Repanić-Braun

SURNAME: Repanić-Braun
NAME: Mirjana

AFFILIATION: Institute of Art History, Zagreb

TITLE: PhD, Scientific Consultant

CV:
From 1981 to 1982 Mirjana Repanić-Braun was a curator of the Academy’s collection of sculpture in the Gliptoteque of the Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences; from 1983 to 1998 she worked in the Croatian Academy’s Archives for Visual Arts. Mirjana has been employed as a researcher at the Institute of Art History in Zagreb since 1998: from 2001, as head of the scientific project Baroque Painting, Sculpture and Crafts of Continental Croatia, and since 2006, as head of the scientific project Baroque, Classicism and Historicism in the Arts of North Croatia. Mirjana teaches Art History at the universities of Rijeka and Split. At the University of Zagreb, she participates at doctoral level in the Faculty of Croatian Studies and the Faculty of Philosophy.

Translation by: Graham McMaster, Mirjana Repanić-BraunMirjana Repanić-Braun

SURNAME: Repanić-Braun
NAME: Mirjana

AFFILIATION: Institute of Art History, Zagreb

TITLE: PhD, Scientific Consultant

CV:
From 1981 to 1982 Mirjana Repanić-Braun was a curator of the Academy’s collection of sculpture in the Gliptoteque of the Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences; from 1983 to 1998 she worked in the Croatian Academy’s Archives for Visual Arts. Mirjana has been employed as a researcher at the Institute of Art History in Zagreb since 1998: from 2001, as head of the scientific project Baroque Painting, Sculpture and Crafts of Continental Croatia, and since 2006, as head of the scientific project Baroque, Classicism and Historicism in the Arts of North Croatia. Mirjana teaches Art History at the universities of Rijeka and Split. At the University of Zagreb, she participates at doctoral level in the Faculty of Croatian Studies and the Faculty of Philosophy.

Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez

MWNF Working Number: HR 20

RELATED CONTENT

 Timeline for this item


On display in


Download

As PDF (including images) As Word (text only)