Photograph: José Pessoa ,  © DDF/IMC,I.P

Name of Object:

View of the Monastery and Riverbank in Belém

Also known as:

View of the Beach and the Monastery in Belém


Lisbon, Portugal

Holding Museum:

National Museum of Ancient Art

Date of Object:


Artist(s) / Craftsperson(s):

Filipe Lobo

Museum Inventory Number:

1980 Pint

Material(s) / Technique(s):

Oil on canvas


H: 112.5 cm; w: 184.5 cm


Collection of João da Costa de Sousa Macedo

Type of object:

Painting, landscape (veduta)

Period of activity:


Place of production:



This painting is an admirable veduta, showing two outstanding building projects undertaken during the reign of King D. Manuel I (r.1495–1521): the Belém Tower and the Jerónimos Monastery.
The veduta is in the mid-17th century genre style. The scene depicts the “da Bola” fountain in Lisbon, the meeting point for these picturesque figures.
The Monastery's surroundings have changed considerably: the riverbank was much closer to the monastery and the beachside palace was where nowadays the Cultural Centre of Belém stands. Visible on the horizon is the Tower of Belém.
The painting is historically significant, documenting the architectural changes to the monastery, such as the new façade of the monks' dormitory which had just been re-designed. Moreover, between the church and the dormitory, it is possible to see the now absent Kings' Room (Sala dos Reis). Contrarily, the cupola of the 1870s, still extant today, had not yet been built.
A member of the St. Lucas Brotherhood until 1675, Filipe Lobo was active in the first half of the century. The similarity between his work and the vedute of the Dutchman, Dirk Stoop (the Hague, Mauritshuis), is noted. Dirk Stoop was a court painter and lived in Portugal for several years (1659–1662). He accompanied the Portuguese Princess D. Catarina of Braganza on her voyage to England to marry Charles II.

View Short Description

This painting is an admirable veduta, showing two outstanding building projects carried out during the reign of King D. Manuel (1495–1521): the Belém Tower and the Jerónimos Monastery.

Current Owner:

Museu Nacional da Arte Antiga

How date and origin were established:

The painting is signed and dated “Philippus Lupus fecit MDCLVII

How Object was obtained:

Donation of João da Costa de Sousa Macedo, 1952

Selected bibliography:

TEIXEIRA, Garcês, F. A., A Irmandade de S. Lucas, Lisbon, 1931.
Moura, C., O Limiar do Barroco – História da Arte em Portugal, vol. 8, Lisbon, 1986.
Museu Nacional da Arte Antiga, Lisbon-Bonn, 1999.
Rouge et Noir, Trésors du Baroque, Paris, 2001.

Additional Copyright Information:

Copyright image: Divisão de Documentação Fotográfica/ Instituto dos Museus e da Conservação,I.P.

Citation of this web page:

José Alberto  Seabra Carvalho "View of the Monastery and Riverbank in Belém" in "Discover Baroque Art", Museum With No Frontiers, 2016.;BAR;pt;Mus11_A;12;en

Prepared by: José Alberto Seabra CarvalhoJosé Alberto Seabra Carvalho

SURNAME: Seabra Carvalho
NAME: José Alberto

AFFILIATION: National Museum of Ancient Art, Lisbon

TITLE: Curator of the Paintings Collection

José Alberto Seabra Carvalho is an Art Historian and Curator of the Paintings collection at the National Museum of Ancient Art in Lisbon.

Translation by: Lili Cavalheiro, Cristina CorreiaCristina Correia

SURNAME: Correia
NAME: Cristina

AFFILIATION: Eça de Queirós Public High School, Lisbon and MWNF

TITLE: Senior Teacher, Local Co-ordinator and Vice-President of MWNF

Cristina Correia is a History graduate and, since 1985, a Senior Teacher of History at the Eça de Queirós Public High School, Lisbon where she also lectures in Portuguese Language and Culture for non-native speakers. From 1987 to 1998 she was involved with youth affairs, primary prevention and the Camões Institute. She is Vice-President and Local Co-ordinator (Portugal) for MWNF.

Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez

MWNF Working Number: PT 15


 Timeline for this item

On display in

MWNF Galleries



As PDF (including images) As Word (text only)