Photograph: Joaquim Real ,  © Museu-Biblioteca da Casa de Bragança


Name of Object:

Bottle

Also known as:

Bottle of King Philip II

Location:

Vila Viçosa, Alentejo, Portugal

Holding Museum:

Museum and Library of the House of Braganza

Date of Object:

Wanli period

Artist(s) / Craftsperson(s):

Unknown artist

Material(s) / Technique(s):

White porcelain decorated with cobalt-blue underglaze

Dimensions:

H: 26.5 cm; w: 15.1 cm

Period / Dynasty

Ming

Provenance:

China

Type of object:

Ceramics

Description:

In 1580 Portugal came under the rule of the Spanish Kings, giving rise to a new political situation that altered the traditional commercial relationship with both Portugal's European trading neighbours and the Far East. A deep political and economic crisis emerged and the pottery workshops of Lisbon searched for new markets. Blue Chinese porcelain, common during the Wanli period (1573–1619), was an inspiration for Portuguese faience. The wares were then exported via existing Portuguese trade routes to overseas colonies and north and north-western Europe.
This bottle – with a flattened circular body – has a cylindrical neck and a trapezoidal foot. The neck is finished in copper. It has a lid, indicating that it would have been used as a drinking vessel. The shape, which was rare in China, is probably based on a metal model from western Asia.
Painted in several shades of blue, the front bears the coat of arms of Philip II of Spain: a medallion with flowers sprouting out from a border of dots. On the reverse are more blooms and insects. Both sides have a blue border with dots in a darker shade, probably imitating the nails used in the metal models that inspired it.
According to Howard and Ayers (1978), the coat of arms of King Philip II was copied from a coin. It is not clear how the piece was commissioned, however, because Spain had limited access to China via the Philippines through Formosa in the 1570s and, in around 1580 for a year, via some land granted in Pinal near Macao. Michel Beurdeley (1962) believes that Philip II had a collection of almost 3,000 Chinese porcelain objects.

View Short Description

A porcelain bottle with the coat of arms of King Philip II of Spain. It was inspired in both shape and decoration by a pilgrim’s flask, a precious and much coveted object of the 16th century that was used to hold drinking water when on pilgrimage.

Current Owner:

João Gonçalo do Amaral Cabral

How date and origin were established:

Stylistic analysis

How Object was obtained:

On permanent loan by João Gonçalo do Amaral Cabral

Selected bibliography:

Beurdeley, M., Porcelaine de la Compagnie dês Indes, Fribourg, 1962.
Howard, D., Ayers, J., China for the West: Chinese Porcelain and other Decorative Arts for Export, 2 vols, New York, 1978.
Matos, M. A., de, Azul e Branco da China. Porcelana ao tempo dos Descobrimentos, Lisbon, CMAG/IPM, 1997.
Catálogo Caminhos da Porcelana. Dinastias Ming e Qing, Lisbon, 1998.

Citation of this web page:

Maria de Jesus Monge "Bottle" in "Discover Baroque Art", Museum With No Frontiers, 2016. http://www.discoverbaroqueart.org/database_item.php?id=object;BAR;pt;Mus11_A;31;en

Prepared by: Maria de Jesus Monge
Translation by: Maria de Jesus Monge, Lili Cavalheiro
Translation copyedited by: Mandi Gomez

MWNF Working Number: PT 34

RELATED CONTENT

 Timeline for this item


On display in

MWNF Galleries

Ceramics

Download

As PDF (including images) As Word (text only)