Permanent Collection
English
Permanent Collection / Portugal
Mughal Cabinet
Also known as: Contador Mughal
 

Photograph: Luis Pavão
© DDF/IMC,IP

 
16th–17th Century
Unknown artist
National Museum of Ancient Art
Lisbon, Portugal
About the Museum
The term Mughal defines the dynasty founded in 1526 by Babur in Northern India and also signifies objects produced by the imperial workshops where several influences from different areas of the empire and from Portuguese missionaries combined. Based on Portuguese cabinets made in Goa, the material and the decoration are typically Mughal. Significantly, on the bottom of the doors, Portuguese figures – indicated by their clothing – are hunting on horseback with long lances.
1
For further information see Database
Add to My Museum

See also
Historical Cross Referencing
Historical and Artistic Introduction